SAP PP Certification Sample Question Set - 3

C_TSCM42_67 Dumps Free, C_TSCM42_67 PDF Download, SAP PP Dumps Free, SAP PP PDF Download, SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification, C_TSCM42_67 Free DownloadThe SAP PP Certification Sample Question Set is prepared to make you familiar with actual SAP C_TSCM42_67 exam question format and exam pattern. To get familiar with more exam properties, we suggest you to try our Sample SAP PP Certification Practice Exam.

This Sample SAP PP Certification Practice Exam is designed for evaluation purpose only. If you are planning to write the SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam (C_TSCM42_67) and really want to test your SAP PP subject knowledge to identify your weak areas, we strongly recommend you to start your preparation with our Premium SAP PP Certification Practice Exam.

SAP PP Sample Questions:

01. Which activity can trigger an automatic availability check for the components of a production order?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Material staging
b) Order rescheduling  
c) Order release
d) Goods receipt for a missing part 

02. During the implementation of SAP ECC material requirements planning, the project team defines MRP controller numbers in Customizing under the entry "Define MRP Controller" that can be assigned to the planners responsible for the material.
Which of the following statements are correct concerning these MRP controllers?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question

a) The MRP controller number is a central selection
b) A planner responsible for a material can have multiple MRP controller numbers.
c) In multilevel single-item planning, materials are selected using the MRP controller number.
d) The MRP controller number is assigned using the production version.

03. Which of the following scheduling types can only be used in capacity planning?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Midpoint  
b) Forward  
c) Only capacity requirements  
d) Backward

04. The company you are advising uses a plant data collection system from company XYZ and would like to distribute production orders to the terminals on this system and enter feedback using these terminals.
Which integration possibilities would you recommend so that as little work as possible is required for the customer to implement this?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) SAP Manufacturing Integration and Intelligence (SAP MII)
b) The plant data collection interface (PP-PDC)
c) Execution Steps (XSteps)
d) The process control system interface PI-PCS

05. The final assembly of a finished product should only be triggered when a customer order arrives. Which planning strategy for the finished product do you use?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Planning with make-to-stock (strategy 10)  
b) Planning at the assembly level (strategy 70)  
c) Planning without final assembly (strategy 50)  
d) Planning with final assembly (strategy 40)  

06. Which options can you use to convert planned orders into production orders in the SAP ECC system?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Mass processing
b) Automatically in the planning run (MRP)
c) Background processing in a program
d) Customizing for the planned order
e) Order progress report

07. You want to use the function "Read PP master data" in the production order. However, while calling the function you receive an error message. What could be the reason?  
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) The material availability check has been performed.  
b) Goods movements have been posted.  
c) The production order has been released.  
d) Order papers have been printed.  

08. Which statements about the reorganization of planned independent requirements in SAP ECC are true?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The reorganization only affects planned independent requirements that lie on a time axis to the past from a specified key date.
b) The reorganization can be parameterized using a plant-specific reorganization interval.
c) The reorganization only deletes planned independent requirements that have no fixed planned orders to them.
d) The reorganization is a form of demand adjustment in which non-settled planned independent requirements for the planning are set to inactive but are not deleted.

09. Which types of objects can be changed with Engineering Change Management (ECM)?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Task list  
b) Work center  
c) Production version  
d) Bill of material  
e) Material master  

10. Which BOM selection possibilities are available for opening a production order?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Manual selection
b) Automatic selection controlled with Customizing settings
c) Selection by BOM number in the material master of the material to be produced
d) Selection using the production scheduling profile
e) Selection using a production version

Quick Tips:
  • SAP provides a note "There are 'N' correct answers to this question." in actual SAP PP Certification Exam.
  • SAP does not ask "True or False" type questions in actual SAP C_TSCM42_67 Exam.
  • SAP provides an option to Increase (+) or Decrease (-) font size of exam screen for better readability in actual SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01 Answer: c QUESTION: 02 Answer: a, b QUESTION: 03 Answer: a QUESTION: 04 Answer: b QUESTION: 05 Answer: c
QUESTION: 06 Answer: a, c, e QUESTION: 07 Answer: b QUESTION: 08 Answer: a, b QUESTION: 09 Answer: a, d, e QUESTION: 10 Answer: b, e

Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing (PP) sample questions, we request you to update us by write an email on feedback@erpprep.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (39 votes)