SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Sample Questions and Answers

C_TS420_1709 Dumps Free, C_TS420_1709 PDF Download, SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Dumps Free, SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing PDF Download, SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification, C_TS420_1709 Free Download, C_TS420_1610 Dumps Free, C_TS420_1610 PDF DownloadThe SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Sample Question Set is prepared to make you familiar with actual SAP C_TS420_1709, C_TS420_1610 exam question format and exam pattern. To get familiar with more exam properties, we suggest you to try our Sample SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Practice Exam.

This Sample SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Practice Exam is designed for evaluation purpose only. If you are planning to write the SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam (C_TS420_1709, C_TS420_1610) and really want to test your SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing subject knowledge to identify your weak areas, we strongly recommend you to start your preparation with our Premium SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Practice Exam.

SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following apply to MRP Live?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The BAdIs for classical MRP also apply to MRP Live.
b) The definition of the planning scope is more flexible.
c) The sequence of planning materials is calculated across plants.
d) Planned orders need to be converted to purchase requisitions for externally procured materials.
 
02. How can Production Planning and Detailed Scheduling (PP/DS) enhance the standard planning functionality?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) By providing multilevel material requirements planning
b) By providing future demands from demand figures in the past
c) By providing cross-plant planning and deployment
d) By providing replenishment proposals with exact times
 
03. Which technological advances enabled the development of SAP S/4HANA as the digital core?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Big and affordable memory
b) Multi core processors enabling parallelism of tasks
c) Wide adoption of web standards such as Service oriented architecture
d) Advances in the three-tier architecture approach
e) Capability to add to server landscape and scale
 
04. The procurement type of your material is set to "E" for In-house production. Which of the following is valid to determine a source of supply in SAP S/4HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Selection Method
b) Contract
c) Purchasing Info Record
d) Production Version
 
05. How can you limit the number of master data objects to be created when the manufacturing process is the same for many different products?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) By creating routings with parallel sequences
b) By assigning the same production version to different materials
c) By creating routings with alternative sequences
d) By assigning different materials to the same routing
 
06. You want to procure your material components based on a forecast for the finished material derived from historical sales. When customers order, you produce the finished product and reserve it for that particular order. Which is the appropriate planning strategy to use?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Planning with final assembly (40)
b) Make-to-order production (20)
c) Planning without final assembly (50)
d) Production by lot size (30)
 
07. Which elements are included in the structure of the batch where-used list?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Purchase orders
b) Planned orders
c) Transfers from batch to batch
d) Stock transfers
e) Collective orders
 
08. A customer is considering switching from order-related settlement to productrelated settlement. What are capabilities of cost collectors?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) They can be created automatically during month end process.
b) They can be applied to make-to-stock production order.
c) They can be used for manufacturing with collective orders.
d) They can be used for repetitive manufacturing.
 
09. Which warehouse management functions are available in SAP EWM but NOT in SAP WM?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Handling Unit Management
b) Expected goods receipt
c) Labor Management
d) Yard Manag
e) Slotting
 
10. The settings for MRP can be maintained at different levels. If settings have been maintained in different places, in which sequence does the system search for the MRP settings?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) MRP Group –> Material Master –> Plant Settings
b) Plant Settings –> MRP Group –> Material Master
c) Material Master –> Plant Settings –> MRP Group
d) Material Master –> MRP Group –> Plant Settings
 
Quick Tips:
  • SAP provides a note "There are 'N' correct answers to this question." in actual SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam.
  • SAP does not ask "True or False" type questions in actual SAP C_TS420_1709, C_TS420_1610 Exam.
  • SAP provides an option to Increase (+) or Decrease (-) font size of exam screen for better readability in actual SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01 Answer: b, c QUESTION: 02 Answer: d QUESTION: 03 Answer: a, b, e QUESTION: 04 Answer: d QUESTION: 05 Answer: d
QUESTION: 06 Answer: c QUESTION: 07 Answer: a, c, d QUESTION: 08 Answer: b, d QUESTION: 09 Answer: b, c, e QUESTION: 10 Answer: d

Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing sample questions, we request you to update us by write an email on feedback@erpprep.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (23 votes)