SAP PP Certification Sample Question Set - 2

C_TSCM42_67 Dumps Free, C_TSCM42_67 PDF Download, SAP PP Dumps Free, SAP PP PDF Download, SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification, C_TSCM42_67 Free DownloadThe SAP PP Certification Sample Question Set is prepared to make you familiar with actual SAP C_TSCM42_67 exam question format and exam pattern. To get familiar with more exam properties, we suggest you to try our Sample SAP PP Certification Practice Exam.

This Sample SAP PP Certification Practice Exam is designed for evaluation purpose only. If you are planning to write the SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam (C_TSCM42_67) and really want to test your SAP PP subject knowledge to identify your weak areas, we strongly recommend you to start your preparation with our Premium SAP PP Certification Practice Exam.

SAP PP Sample Questions:

01. What sequence do you follow in master data maintenance to define the production of a material?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Create BOM -> Create work centers -> Create routing -> Carry out component assignment in BOM or routing
b) Create BOM -> Create work centers -> Create routing -> Carry out component assignment in work center
c) Create routing -> Create work centers -> Create BOM -> Carry out component assignment in BOM or routing

d) Create work centers -> Create routing -> Create BOM -> Carry out component assignment in work center

02. Which BOM selection possibilities are available for opening a production order?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Selection by BOM number in the material master of the material to be produced
b) Selection using a production version
c) Manual selection
d) Automatic selection controlled by Customizing settings
e) Selection using the production scheduling profile

03. Which of the following functions does SAP Supply Chain Management (SCM) offer?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Planning and optimization of supply chains across company boundaries.
b) Optimization of the procurement strategy with the supplier pool.
c) Product development, safety, quality, and maintenance.
d) Communication to customers through different interaction channels.

04. Which of the following organizational units can be used for planning and manufacturing in an SAP ECC system?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Distribution channel
b) MRP area
c) Sales Location
d) Sales area
e) Storage location

05. When analyzing the SAP ECC order report for a planned order for a finished product, you discover that one of the assemblies will not be available in time for the scheduled final assembly because of automatic forward scheduling.
Which planning procedure do you use to create a feasible production plan from a requirements planning perspective?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Interactive single-item planning for the delayed assembly
b) Multi-level single-item planning with the "simulation mode" option
c) Total planning online
d) Multi-level single-item planning with the "display material list" option

06. Which statements about the reorganization of planned independent requirements in SAP ECC are true?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The reorganization only deletes planned independent requirements that have no fixed planned orders assigned to them.
b) The reorganization only affects planned independent requirements that lie on a time axis on the left side of a specified key date.
c) The reorganization can be defined using a plant-specific reorganization interval.
d) The reorganization is a form of demand adjustment in which non-consumed planned independent requirements are set to inactive for the planning, but not deleted.

07. What is a feature of the simu-lation mode for material requirements planning in SAP ECC?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) It posts planning results to the database automatically.
b) It propagates exception messages from a component to the finished product.
c) It calculates the delay time which may occur in planning.
d) It triggers multilevel bottom-up scheduling.

08. Where can you maintain available capacities in an SAP ECC system?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Routing
b) Production supply area
c) Pooled capacity
d) Work center

09. You set a rolling planning time fence (firming type = 1) for a material in an SAP ECC system. When an unforeseen production failure occurs, firmed planned orders might fall into the past.
How can these firmed planned orders be deleted automatically?
Note: Please choose the correct answer.
a) Activate demand adjustment in Customizing.
b) Use an MRP type in which the roll-forward.
c) Use reorganization.
d) Use an MRP type in which the roll-backwards mechanism is activated.

10. Which of the following statements about consumption are correct?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Consumption takes place on the material level between the planned independent requirements and the planned orders.
b) Consumption parameters (consumption mode and consumption interval) can be set in the material master or in the MRP group.
c) Consumption is restructured with the planning run.
d) Consumption can take place between order reservations and planned independent requirements, depending on the strategy.

Quick Tips:
  • SAP provides a note "There are 'N' correct answers to this question." in actual SAP PP Certification Exam.
  • SAP does not ask "True or False" type questions in actual SAP C_TSCM42_67 Exam.
  • SAP provides an option to Increase (+) or Decrease (-) font size of exam screen for better readability in actual SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing Certification Exam.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01 Answer: a QUESTION: 02 Answer: b, d QUESTION: 03 Answer: a QUESTION: 04 Answer: b, d, e QUESTION: 05 Answer: b
QUESTION: 06 Answer: b, c QUESTION: 07 Answer: c QUESTION: 08 Answer: c, d QUESTION: 09 Answer: b QUESTION: 10 Answer: b, d

Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these SAP Production Planning and Manufacturing (PP) sample questions, we request you to update us by write an email on feedback@erpprep.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (19 votes)