SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification Sample Questions and Answers

C_DS_42 Dumps Free, C_DS_42 PDF Download, SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Dumps Free, SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services PDF Download, SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification, C_DS_42 Free DownloadThe SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification Sample Question Set is prepared to make you familiar with actual SAP C_DS_42 exam question format and exam pattern. To get familiar with more exam properties, we suggest you to try our Sample SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification Practice Exam.

This Sample SAP DS Certification Practice Exam is designed for evaluation purpose only. If you are planning to write the SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification Exam (C_DS_42) and really want to test your SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services subject knowledge to identify your weak areas, we strongly recommend you to start your preparation with our Premium SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification Practice Exam.

SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Sample Questions:

01. Which syntax rules must you follow in the SAP Data Services scripting language?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) A statement ends with a dot sign (.).
b) A variable starts with a percent sign (%).
c) A variable starts with a dollar sign ($).
d) A comment starts with a hash (#).
 
02. Your customer has rules requiring that each row in the source be tested for certain criteria in a specific order. When a row passes one criteria, it should NOT be tested for the next criteria.
How should this be implemented using SAP Data Services transforms?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Use a Validation transform and add the rules in the proper order for each single column.
b) Use a Case transform with the Produce Default Output with Label option enabled, and enable the Preserve Expression Order checkbox.
c) Use a Case transform with the Row Can Be True for One Case Only and Preserve Expression Order options enabled.
d) Use multiple Query transforms with one WHERE? clause per rule. Connect all queries to the source.
 
03. You are designing an SAP Data Services process. This process must execute ONLY if a defined expression is true. Which object allows you to accomplish this task?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Validation transform
b) Case transform
c) Try/catch block
d) Conditional
 
04. Where is an SAP Data Services job executed?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Management console
b) Job server
c) Access server
d) Designer application
 
05. An SAP Data Services dataflow contains multiple transform objects. The target table contains some unexpected results for one column.
How can you review a sample of the data as it passes through each transform?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Execute the job and review the monitor during execution.
b) Execute the job and review the target table in SQL.
c) Execute the job that enables the Trace Optimized Dataflow property.
d) Execute the job in debug mode with breakpoints set and enabled.
 
06. You have a Salary table containing departments (DEPARTMENT column) and salaries (SALARY column). How do you calculate the average salaries for each department in the Query transform in SAP Data Services?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Enter avg(SALARY) on the Mapping tab.
b) Specify the DEPARTMENT column on the GROUP BY tab.
c) Enter avg(SALARY) on the SELECT tab.
d) Specify the DEPARTMENT code on the WHERE tab.
 
07. During development of a SAP Data Services dataflow, you find that the source system contains data inconsistencies. What transform allows you to define rules and monitor the conformance of the data for every load?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Query transform
b) Case transform
c) Validation transform
d) SQL transform
 
08. Which SAP Data Services transforms would you use in a dataflow to load a slowly changing dimension of type 2?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Effective_Date
b) Row_Generation
c) Table_Comparison
d) Key_Generation
e) History_Preserving
 
09. What are characteristics of SAP Data Services workflows?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) A workflow can contain a conditional object.
b) A job needs to have at least one workflow.
c) A workflow must contain a dataflow.
d) A workflow can call other workflows.
 
10. You want to restore an older version of an object found in a shared object library. Where do you find this version of the object in SAP Data Services?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) In the Profiler repository
b) In the Auditing repository
c) In the Local repository
d) In the Central repository
 
Quick Tips:
  • SAP provides a note "There are 'N' correct answers to this question." in actual SAP DS Certification Exam.
  • SAP does not ask "True or False" type questions in actual SAP C_DS_42 Exam.
  • SAP provides an option to Increase (+) or Decrease (-) font size of exam screen for better readability in actual SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services Certification Exam.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01
Answer: c, d
QUESTION: 02
Answer: c
QUESTION: 03
Answer: d
QUESTION: 04
Answer: b
QUESTION: 05
Answer: d
QUESTION: 06
Answer: a, b
QUESTION: 07
Answer: c
QUESTION: 08
Answer: c, d, e
QUESTION: 09
Answer: a, d
QUESTION: 10
Answer: d

Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these SAP Data Integration with SAP Data Services (DS) sample questions, we request you to update us by write an email on feedback@erpprep.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (71 votes)