SAP ABAP for HANA Certification Sample Questions and Answers

E_HANAAW_17 Dumps Free, E_HANAAW_17 PDF Download, SAP ABAP for HANA Dumps Free, SAP ABAP for HANA PDF Download, SAP ABAP for SAP HANA Certification, E_HANAAW_17 Free Download, E_HANAAW_16 Dumps Free, E_HANAAW_16 PDF DownloadThe SAP ABAP for HANA Certification Sample Question Set is prepared to make you familiar with actual SAP E_HANAAW_17, E_HANAAW_16 exam question format and exam pattern. To get familiar with more exam properties, we suggest you to try our Sample SAP ABAP for HANA Certification Practice Exam.

This Sample SAP ABAP for HANA Certification Practice Exam is designed for evaluation purpose only. If you are planning to write the SAP ABAP for SAP HANA Certification Exam (E_HANAAW_17, E_HANAAW_16) and really want to test your SAP ABAP for HANA subject knowledge to identify your weak areas, we strongly recommend you to start your preparation with our Premium SAP ABAP for HANA Certification Practice Exam.

SAP ABAP for HANA Sample Questions:

01. What information can you specify using annotations (marked with the @ sign) when you define a Core Data Services (CDS) view in an ABAP system?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) The logic for aggregations, grouping records, and filtering groups of the CDS view
b) The join conditions of the CDS view
c) The name of the representation of the CDS view in the ABAP dictionary
d) The client dependency of the CDS view
e) The extent to which records of the CDS view should be buffered on the application server
 
02. Explain The Authorization Concept and the types of privileges associated with it?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) System privileges
b) Object privileges
c) Analytic privileges
d) Delta privileges
e) Application privileges
 
03. You have an SQLScript procedure with a table input parameter it_books. You want to use the parameter on the right-hand side of an assignment operator within the procedure.
How do you refer to the parameter?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) {it_books}
b) :it_books
c) @it_books
d) it_books
 
04. What must you do when you define and implement an ABAP Managed Database Procedure (AMDP)?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Use scalar types for all AMDP method parameters.
b) Mark the AMDP method as a READ-ONLY database procedure.
c) List all ABAP Dictionary tables used in the procedure body in the USING clause.
d) Specify the database system and the language.
e) Define all method parameters to be passed by value.
 
05. Which of the following are performance recommendations when using SAP HANA?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Define indexes on the columns that are used in calculations.
b) Move data-intensive calculations from the database to an application server.
c) Avoid transferring large result sets between database and client applications.
d) Filter data in lower layers.
 
06. In which of the following situations could a row store table be more suitable than a column store table?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The table contains data that you want to aggregate.
b) The table contains only a small number of records.
c) The table contains mainly distinct values per column across rows.
d) The table contains text that you want to search.
 
07. Why is a security concept in SAP HANA required?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Editing of SAP HANA data models should only be possible for “Users.” of the model
b) Need to have selected users in SAP HANA for Information Management
c) Access to ERP tables must be restricted
d) Database administration should be restricted to skilled
 
08. Your customer wants to migrate to SAP HANA and you want to identify which business processes should be optimized.
Which of the following steps must you perform to get this information?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Combine the results of the SQL Monitor with the results of an ABAP runtime analysis.
b) Activate the new SQL Monitor in a productive system.
c) Combine the results of the SQL Monitor with the results of a static source code analysis.
d) Activate the new SQL Monitor in a development system.
 
09. What should you do to follow the code-to-data approach to programming?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Perform expensive calculations on the database.
b) Transfer all data from the database to the ABAP layer, and then aggregate the results.
c) Aggregate data on the database, and transfer the results to the ABAP layer.
d) Perform expensive calculations on the ABAP application server.
e) Use native SQL to access SAP HANA built-in functions.
 
10. You perform a static code check using the Code Inspector (SCI). In your SCI variant, you select the Search problematic SELECT * statements check.
What does this check report?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) SELECT * statements on tables with more than a specified number of fields
b) SELECT * statements where fewer than a specified percentage of all fields are effectively used
c) SELECT * statements on tables with the Column Store storage type
d) SELECT * statements on tables with more than 100,000 records
 
Quick Tips:
  • SAP provides a note "There are 'N' correct answers to this question." in actual SAP ABAP for HANA Certification Exam.
  • SAP does not ask "True or False" type questions in actual SAP E_HANAAW_17, E_HANAAW_16 Exam.
  • SAP provides an option to Increase (+) or Decrease (-) font size of exam screen for better readability in actual SAP ABAP for SAP HANA Certification Exam.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01
Answer: c, d, e
QUESTION: 02
Answer: a, b, c
QUESTION: 03
Answer: b
QUESTION: 04
Answer: c, d, e
QUESTION: 05
Answer: c, d
QUESTION: 06
Answer: b, c
QUESTION: 07
Answer: c, d
QUESTION: 08
Answer: b, c
QUESTION: 09
Answer: a, c, e
QUESTION: 10
Answer: b

Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these SAP ABAP for SAP HANA (ABAP for HANA) sample questions, we request you to update us by write an email on feedback@erpprep.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (100 votes)